Tangerine Essential Oil

  • Sale
  • Regular price $5.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.


Cold pressed tangerine oil is classified as a top note essential oil and is sought after for its refreshing and uplifting fragrance. It is a desired ingredient in the soaping industry and is used in perfumes, lotions, toiletries and various cosmetic, hair and skin care products, or enjoyed in diffusers. 

Tangerine essential oil sourced from The United States, where it is cold pressed from the peel of fresh tangerines and maintains the full flavor and odor of fresh tangerines. Tangerines and Mandarins belong to the Rutaceae (Orange) family and smell similar but with subtle differences.

When compared to sweet orange oil, the tangerine oil is lighter with sweeter notes. Our tangerine oil is 100% pure with a sweet, tangy scent.

 This oil is phototoxic and should not be used in sun care products. Please note, citrus essential oils may be prone to fractionation, exhibiting the separation of the oil from soft to hard elements of the peel or wax it is extracted from. This is a natural occurrence and remedied through filtration.

More Information
BOTANICAL NAME Citrus reticulata blanco
EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed
CAS# 8016-85-1
SOURCED FROM (SUBJECT TO CHANGE) United States
HAZMAT Yes