Red Grapefruit Essential Oil

Sale price Price $5.00 Regular price Unit price  per 

Shipping calculated at checkout.

This highly desired essential oil is known for its refreshing scent and has become a popular ingredient throughout the cosmetic industry in hair products, bath salts, lotions, skin creams and face washes.

Red grapefruit oil has been described by consumers as having an uplifting aroma and is given positive press for its effect on one’s mood and emotions. It is commonly used as a perfumer or in a diffuser and is widely used throughout the aromatherapy and massage industries.

Cold Pressed Red Grapefruit essential oil also known by the botanical name Citrus paradisi. Red grapefruit oil is a citrus oil which is cold-pressed extracted from the peel of the grapefruit. It has a characteristic fruity aroma and flavor with an orange-reddish color. Red grapefruit essential oil has a high concentration of vitamin C, making it a possible remedy for certain ailments.

Please note, citrus essential oils may be prone to fractionation, exhibiting the separation of the oil from soft to hard elements of the peel or wax it is extracted from. This is a natural occurrence and remedied through filtration.

More Information
BOTANICAL NAME Citrus paradisi
EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed
CAS# 8016-20-4
SOURCED FROM (SUBJECT TO CHANGE) Argentina, Mexico, South Africa, United States
HAZMAT Yes