Clove Bud Oil

  • Sale
  • Regular price $5.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.


Clove bud essential oil is extracted from the buds of a small evergreen with light grey leaves and smooth bark. Clove bud oil has been used for aromatherapy and cosmetics. It is popular for it's unique fragrance and can be excellent when combined with other essential oils.

This essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the dried buds of Eugenia caryophyllata (Family: myrtaceae). Clove bud oil is yellowish-brown and will darken over the course of drying out.

More Information
BOTANICAL NAME Eugenia caryophyllata
EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled
CAS# 8000-34-8