Lemon essential oil is widely used in cosmetic formulation, personal-care applications, soap making, candle making, aromatherapy, and industrial manufacturing such as in cleaning agents.
Lemon Oil is a pure essential oil, cold pressed extracted from the peel of fresh lemons (Citrus limon). Lemon essential oil carries the full characteristic flavor and aroma of fresh lemons, varying in color depending on the harvest, timing of extraction, and region in which the lemons are sourced from. The appearance can range from light to bright green as well as varying shades of yellow to brown. Please expect natural variation between batches of lemon oil purchased.
Lemon oil is phototoxic and should not be used in sun care products. Essential oils are highly concentrated and should be handled with care.
Please note, citrus essential oils may be prone to fractionation, exhibiting the separation of the oil from soft to hard elements of the peel or wax it is extracted from. This is a natural occurrence and remedied through filtration.
|BOTANICAL NAME||Citrus limon|
|EXTRACTION METHOD||Cold Pressed|
|SOURCED FROM (SUBJECT TO CHANGE)||Argentina, Italy, Mexico, United States|